Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

CNC Z-Axis Angle Question

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • CNC Z-Axis Angle Question


    All, I'm trying to get 150 of these wooden pucks cut out and they're very specific on what they need. They want the top to be 2.125" and the bottom to be 2.250" out of 1/2" Pine. That equates to a 82.9° angle. Anyone know of an easy way to cut this profile without doing a 3D pass and taking forever? I've tried a chamfer pass but can't seem to make that work, probably just a lack of knowledge!!

    Puck Dimensioned.JPG
  • #2

    Cut upside down so and is not negative, you could try a spiral flute
    James McGrew
    CAMaster ATC 508
    The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

    www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

    https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

    Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
    https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ

    fixed 4-27-2020

    Comment

    • #3

      I was thinking about my 46282 and giving it a go but it's 5.4°. You're 100% correct that I was going to cut it upside down, just copied my drawing. :) Is there a way to cut these exact and maintain the exact relationship 2.25" to 2.125" with the exception of a 3D tool pass?

      Think I'll do a test run with a 46288-K bit as it's 7°. Hopefully that'll get them close enough!
      Last edited by Texas CNC; 08-25-2022, 02:41 PM.

      Comment

      • #4

        I’d try your idea. Seems as close as you could expect to get.
        Charlie L
        Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
        WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1

        Comment

        • #5

          Thanks guys!

          Comment

          • #6

            Maybe use a tapered endmill?
            Steve
            __________________
            Camaster Stinger 1 with Recoil (2019)
            FTC
            1hp Spindle
            Laser crosshair
            Wireless Pendant
            Aspire 11
            Rhino 7
            Fusion 360

            Comment

            • #7

              I'm new here, so I may be off base, but what about a moulding toolpath in VCarve? The visualization of my experiment looks right and the projected time is about 1 minute running slowly.

              Comment

              • #8

                Custom router bit made to that degree.
                Tracy Yarborough
                Maple River Woodworks
                "Built like it ought to be"
                Past CMA President
                No longer running Biesse CNC, Cobra Elite 510 ATC

                Comment

                • #9

                  Not suggesting this is the tooling you want, but I think an adjustable tool may also be a solution.


                  https://www.toolstoday.com/v-12882-r...xoCIHkQAvD_BwE

                  Comment

                  • #10

                    If I were doing this, I'd use a 15 degree V-bit with a flat bottom for strength (gives you 82.5 degree sides). I'd plane the wood slightly thicker than needed (about .01") and make the profile cuts so they leave a 0.01" onionskin. Then take the wood to a thickness sander and run it through upside down and all the pucks will release from the board.
                    Russell Crawford
                    Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
                    Alberta, Canada
                    www.cherryleaf-rustle.com

                    Comment

                    • #11

                      So the final solution that worked like a champ.. I used a 46288-K, 7° bit. Thanks all for the advice!! Was helpful!

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X