Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Making Athletic Competitor Medallions

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Making Athletic Competitor Medallions


    I want to make some 4" diameter medallions to give away to kids for participating in a race. They should be about 1/4" thick and preferably red in color, so I don't need to finish them. I'd like to carve some simple text in them, no 3D shapes.

    Any suggestions on what material I can easily source?
    Ken
    Stinger I (2014) with FTC, 1.7kw Spindle, Recoil Lathe
    Learning (and re-learning) every day
  • #2

    try king color core two colors vcarve thru top color
    James McGrew
    CAMaster ATC 508
    The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

    www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

    https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

    Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
    https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ

    fixed 4-27-2020

    Comment

    • #3

      https://www.amazon.com/ColorCore-She...00V836RO6?th=1
      James McGrew
      CAMaster ATC 508
      The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

      www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

      https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

      Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
      https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ

      fixed 4-27-2020

      Comment

      • #4

        How do I get rid of, or better yet avoid, the fuzzies?
        Attached Files
        Ken
        Stinger I (2014) with FTC, 1.7kw Spindle, Recoil Lathe
        Learning (and re-learning) every day

        Comment

        • #5

          What tooling are you using? Try a single flute O-flute plastic bit. Should give a clean cut, but you also need your speeds right so it doesn't melt and stick back in place.
          Russell Crawford
          Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
          Alberta, Canada
          www.cherryleaf-rustle.com

          Comment

          • #6

            Originally posted by rcrawford View Post
            What tooling are you using?
            Using a single flute 30 deg V-bit. 15,000rpm 150ipm.
            and a 0.125 end mill downcut, 15,000rpm 80ipm
            Ken
            Stinger I (2014) with FTC, 1.7kw Spindle, Recoil Lathe
            Learning (and re-learning) every day

            Comment

            • #7

              run file one at just enough then again a bit lower before final cur
              James McGrew
              CAMaster ATC 508
              The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

              www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

              https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

              Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
              https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ

              fixed 4-27-2020

              Comment

              • #8

                Using a v bit having a flat or rounded tip should eliminate most of the fuzzies.
                Charlie L
                Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
                WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1

                Comment

                • #9

                  Try a 3 or 4 flute vbit, you can get them super cheap on Amazon or ebay. 180ipm 14000rpm should give you a great cut. They do make flat bottom vbits especially for carving Colorcore.
                  You don't really want to use a downcut bit on plastic. Buy a single flute upcut Oflute like an Onsrud 63-762. 102ipm at 18000rpms.
                  When you're cutting the circles out, program an outside profile cut in a climb cut direction with a spiral ramp leaving .02 onion skin. For the cut thru pass, go full depth with a conventional cut.
                  Wes
                  Elite CNC Routing & Woodworks on Facebook
                  Steel 5X10 Panther
                  5Hp ATC spindle with 8 tool carousel
                  WinCNC
                  VcarvePro 9.5
                  15Hp FPZ vacuum, phenolic plenum

                  Comment

                  • #10

                    I carved this out 3x, at 20,000rpm and 150ipm, then 80ipm, but it still has too many fuzzies. I'll make these work this time, but what should the next time I carve Colorcore?
                    Attached Files
                    Ken
                    Stinger I (2014) with FTC, 1.7kw Spindle, Recoil Lathe
                    Learning (and re-learning) every day

                    Comment

                    • #11

                      In my shop if I wanted 30 Degrees V for colorcore, I would try my Onsrud 37-25 which has a 0.020 inch flat.

                      I have my machine running, maybe I'll try a sample?
                      Charlie L
                      Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
                      WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1

                      Comment

                      • #12

                        Experiment done....

                        Font used Calibri having bold selected. I wasn't sure what you had used but maybe this was close enough?

                        Text height was 0.25 inches, the word "Adventure" was 1.65 inches long for reference.

                        I typically add 0.030 for start depth when using color core, because the colored skin is 0.050 on my 1/2 inch material. I did that here.

                        In the photo the word "Trident" used the 30 degree tool listed previously. That didn't look very good so I stopped and used my 60 deg Onsrud 37-07 for the last three words. It has a 0.030 flat tip. MUCH better results. Still deep enough I think. The picture is taken immediately after cutting. No cleanup other than vacuum running.

                        Aspire toolpath says the maximum cutting depth was 0.058 thousandths. It looks a little deeper given the amount of white showing. That is for the 60 degree. The 30 degree is deeper, but lots of debris still standing.
                        Attached Files
                        Charlie L
                        Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
                        WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1

                        Comment

                        • #13

                          Originally posted by Charlie_L View Post
                          Experiment done....
                          Charlie, Thanks so very much for running that test so quickly! How very kind of you.

                          That's interesting that the 60 deg bit had fewer fuzzies. I should have tried that myself. I don't have any with a flat tip. In fact I didn't even know that they existed. Will have to look for those.

                          Super great info and again, thanks much!!
                          Ken
                          Stinger I (2014) with FTC, 1.7kw Spindle, Recoil Lathe
                          Learning (and re-learning) every day

                          Comment

                          • #14

                            Given the depth of the 30 deg cut, another thing I should have tried was to put a bottom to the text using that bit. That would have made a cleaner cut too.
                            Charlie L
                            Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
                            WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1

                            Comment

                            • #15

                              Late to the party here- Centurion Tools makes engraving bits specifically for ColorCore.

                              https://www.centuriontools.com/collections/engraving
                              Jeff Potts

                              Cobra 508 ATC
                              Laser
                              WinCNC
                              VCarve Pro

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X