CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > New CNC Setup. > Vacuum, work holding, dust collection

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2021, 02:58 PM
William William is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 66
Default DC Grounding wire keeps breaking

Following the recommendations here, I've run a braided copper wire through the dust collection, flex hose that goes from the machine to the hard pipe. The issue I'm running into is the wire whips around in the suction and keeps breaking. Luckily I've noticed and it the wire hasn't dropped back down to the spindle.

Solution that come to mind are 1) switch from the braided wire to a solid wire or 2) a few times weave the out through the hose and back inside to keep the vibrating lengths down.

Any insights or suggestions?

Thanks,
William
__________________
Cobra Elite 408, ATC, 5 hp spindle, vacuum table, 4th axis, Fusion 360
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2021, 04:28 PM
rcnewcomb rcnewcomb is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Posts: 77
Default

I use a solid wire
__________________
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2021, 05:26 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,808
Default

My wire runs on the outside of the hose only and it has served me well. I'm sure you could punch through a few places and not have significant flow losses.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2021, 05:39 PM
Logan Y Logan Y is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 299
Default

I used solid wire as well. It should run inside the duct to "grab" as much static as possible. On the end near the CNC I have a wire size hole where the wire exits the duct. I then did 2-3 wraps of wire around that section of PVC (my riser from the dust boot) and secured the end with a hose clamp around the pipe.
__________________
4'x8' Stinger IV w/ 4.2 hp spindle and 4 tool ATC
Mister system
Phenolic Vac table
Hurricane Vac
Vcarve Pro 10



Catholic school IT director, wannabe woodworker, Krav Maga instructor, and CNC enthusiast
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2021, 08:35 PM
William William is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 66
Default

OK. I'll think about switching to a solid wire.
__________________
Cobra Elite 408, ATC, 5 hp spindle, vacuum table, 4th axis, Fusion 360
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2021, 10:19 PM
gtgmarine gtgmarine is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Florida
Posts: 87
Default

Solid wire will normally break before stranded wire when subjected to mechanical stress and vibration.
What gauge wire did you run?
__________________
Pete
-
2021 Stinger I SR-24, 1kW Spindle
Performance Pkg w/Gantry Lift, FTC
Phenolic Top, Storm Vac, JTech Laser
VCarve Pro 10.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2021, 06:44 AM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is online now
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 7,464
Default

If it is breaking it is maybe to thin or too tight. I have had stranded wire for a decade plus and it has never Broke

Make sure it has enough flex for the longest reach
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ

fixed 4-27-2020
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2021, 07:42 AM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
ADMINISTRATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 2,093
Default

A wire that's attached securely can't retract in the duct or twist around... wink, wink...nod, nod... Mine exits to the outside of the vertical tube near the bottom and is secured with a screw. At the top near the gate, the wire is bonded to my metal duct similarly.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2021, 01:08 PM
William William is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgmarine View Post
Solid wire will normally break before stranded wire when subjected to mechanical stress and vibration.
What gauge wire did you run?
I think that's one of my issues; I'm using a flat, ribbon-style grounding wire. It's 3/16 wide but probably only a 1 or 2 mm thick. I need to switch to a round wire.

What gauge wire are folks using?
__________________
Cobra Elite 408, ATC, 5 hp spindle, vacuum table, 4th axis, Fusion 360
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2021, 01:24 PM
William William is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Becker View Post
A wire that's attached securely can't retract in the duct or twist around... wink, wink...nod, nod... Mine exits to the outside of the vertical tube near the bottom and is secured with a screw. At the top near the gate, the wire is bonded to my metal duct similarly.
Jim, I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "can't retract in the duct". My wire is attached almost the same as you describe. It exits the flex hose at the top and the bottom and is secured on the outside.

One of my issues is there's too much play in the length of the hose. I originally sized the hose for the longest reach. It's obviously stretched a bit from gravity, which I can fix, but the suction from the DC is also strong enough to shorten the hose to it's minimum length at any given location. Which means, of course, there's a bunch of extra wire length furiously flapping around inside when the spindle is not at it's maximum length.
__________________
Cobra Elite 408, ATC, 5 hp spindle, vacuum table, 4th axis, Fusion 360
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.