CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > Vectric - Aspire

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2019, 06:17 PM
Clayton.Lott Clayton.Lott is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 10
Default Molding toolpath issues

So I'm having an issue with molding toolpath in vcarve pro. I'm trying to run a .25 round over with a step onto .25 mdf to create end panels. Got my shape vector set up and trimmed down to .25 overall height, up my tool path and ready to cut but when I run the tool path my z cuts .0884 above zero which is not what I want. The only way I can get it to cut at zero is by placing .2 boundary offset in which would be fine except it also extends the top boundary which I cant have. Any ideas at all?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2019, 08:49 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 948
Default

A silly guess/question.....you dont have any temporary offsets in the DRO window, do,you, ie green box next to the z axis?
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2019, 09:56 PM
sgodding sgodding is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Henryville, PA
Posts: 452
Default

Add a very short horizontal vector at the start of the profile and move the rail by the length of that vector. Recalculate the toolpath. This should force the bit to the bottom of the profile at the start. You're essentially manually adding the offset just to one side of the profile. I do this all the time for MDF door profiles.
__________________
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking LLC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2019, 10:17 PM
Clayton.Lott Clayton.Lott is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 10
Default

I dont have any temporary zeros on z(green boxes).
I did however add a horizontal line to the beginning of the profile, with no change in the cut depth. The line was only .001 in length though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2019, 03:56 PM
sgodding sgodding is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Henryville, PA
Posts: 452
Default

Make the line equal to the radius of the ballnose bit
__________________
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking LLC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2019, 08:21 PM
Michael Mezalick's Avatar
Michael Mezalick Michael Mezalick is offline
CAMaster Owner, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,682
Default

If you can node edit the vector, move the last node out just a fraction..
That wil solve your issue without a major impact on the design.
Michael
Attached Images
File Type: jpg node.JPG (97.4 KB, 33 views)
__________________
Michael Mezalick
Cobra, WINCNC

3-D Modeling
https://carveddetails.com

mm@mezalick.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2019, 10:08 AM
Clayton.Lott Clayton.Lott is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Tried adding more of a horizontal line with no affect. Any other thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2019, 02:48 PM
carasel carasel is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 91
Default

Have you watched this training video from Vetric?
https://support.vectric.com/tutorial...hp?video_id=46
This might have your answer.
__________________
Eddie Kitson
Cobra 5x8 ATC
5hp spindle
20hp regen vac
laser pointer
V carve 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2019, 04:24 PM
sgodding sgodding is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Henryville, PA
Posts: 452
Default

Was going to try to recreate your problem but a couple of things threw me when I was reading your description.

1. You said you wanted a .25 roundover with a step on .25" material. A .25" radius roundover doesn't seem like it will leave anything for a step in this material. Did you mean .125" radius?

2. What bit are you using?

I've included a file with a .125" radius and step, using a .125" ballnose. It's probably not right, but without more information it's hard to guess. Perhaps you could upload your problem file and we can look at it directly.
Attached Files
File Type: crv3d Edge Moulding example.crv3d (43.0 KB, 3 views)
__________________
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking LLC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.