CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > New CNC Setup. > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2019, 07:47 AM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 137
Default spoilboard

ran the spoilboard wizard (great program - thank you Mick) on the mdf plenum, and it took several passes to get it all level of course.

once concern I have is that between the times I ran the program, set at default to remove 0.01", I would return the bit to Z0 and would have to lower the bit 0.05" to get the bit to the new level of the table. using the same XY position each time. this was repeatable the 6 times I ran the program. any thoughts or advice appreciated??
__________________
Panther PT-404 (aluminum)
6 position ATC w/5hpHSD, Aspire 9.5/WinCNC, Recoil, Laser, Hurricane
near bottom of the learning curve!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2019, 07:58 AM
John B John B is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Comfort, TX
Posts: 129
Default

Your Z 0 was set to the top of the spoilboard before you took off your first cut. It remains there until you tell it otherwise, even though the top of the board is lower than the machine thinks it is by the depth of the cut.

If you're changing the depth of the cut on subsequent passes in order to have the bit "meet" the top of the spoilboard, you're going about it wrong because you're "cutting air" before you get there. Re-zero the top of the spoilboard each time you take any off.

This is one of those times you want to set Z0 at the top of the board because the objective is to "shave" a little at a time until you get it true (rather than dialing in what you want your ultimate material thickness to be) and there's "no math involved" this way.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2019, 09:27 AM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,040
Default

Like John said...normal behavior. The utility expects you to reset Z0 before each time you run the program because that's its reference point for where to start taking off material.

And yea...great utility. Once you save the toolpath, you can use it "forever" for your machine unless you want/need to change the amount it's shaving off.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2019, 10:51 AM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 137
Default

thank you John and Jim!

I may not have expressed myself well ( and typically don't you can ask my wife!!). I understand that a new Z0 would result after each subsequent material removal. the part I am concerned with is, the program said it would remove 0.01" (this would be in the Z axis as I understand it), but after the cut, I have to lower the spindle 0.05" from the latest new Z0 to reach the new table height. when I really only expected to have to lower it 0.01".
__________________
Panther PT-404 (aluminum)
6 position ATC w/5hpHSD, Aspire 9.5/WinCNC, Recoil, Laser, Hurricane
near bottom of the learning curve!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2019, 11:01 AM
SteveNelson46 SteveNelson46 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 84
Default

This might seem like a dumb question but, are you resetting the z-zero at the exact same location each time?
__________________
Steve
__________________
Camaster Stinger 1 with Recoil (2018)
FTC
1hp Spindle
Laser
Wireless Pendant
Aspire 9.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2019, 11:17 AM
Ed Hazel Ed Hazel is offline
CAMaster owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Woodland Mi
Posts: 35
Default

How are you determining the new Z0? touchpad or manually with the paper technique?
__________________
Ed Hazel
Stinger II 44
508 Cobra ATC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2019, 12:32 PM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 137
Default

manually (paper technique). yes, I reset Z0 for each pass of the program, in the same location. thanks again for your help!
__________________
Panther PT-404 (aluminum)
6 position ATC w/5hpHSD, Aspire 9.5/WinCNC, Recoil, Laser, Hurricane
near bottom of the learning curve!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2019, 01:24 PM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim_in_PA View Post
The utility expects you to reset Z0 before each time you run the program because that's its reference point for where to start taking off material.
hi Jim, not sure if I am understanding your process, but I believe that after you have lowered the bit to the table top, the program sets Z0 (early) before the machine moves the head/gantry. thanks for your input!
__________________
Panther PT-404 (aluminum)
6 position ATC w/5hpHSD, Aspire 9.5/WinCNC, Recoil, Laser, Hurricane
near bottom of the learning curve!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2019, 02:43 PM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,040
Default

Yes, that's true...the utility does the deed for setting Z.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2019, 05:20 PM
John B John B is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Comfort, TX
Posts: 129
Default

Am I wrong in thinking the Safe Height for the Z is .04 (above the last Z0) and the spindle is returning to that height after completion of the cutting program?

That would account for having to move .05
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.