CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The Water Cooler

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2019, 10:20 PM
JonnyU JonnyU is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
Default Ftc

So I got my spoiler board done then ran into another problem. Pressed measure tool one and z dropped down till it broke the tip. Donít know what happened as it worked the last 20 times I used it. Any ideas how to fix this ?

https://youtu.be/4eEm2ZdgoQw
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2019, 11:38 PM
tom klass tom klass is offline
Stinger I Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hamburg,N.Y.
Posts: 462
Default

check to make sure it didn't come unplugged at one end or the other
__________________
Tom Klass
Klassic Custom Woodworking
Stinger. 1 with recoil lathe
1.7 kw spindle
Digit. Probe, laser pointer,Aspire,WinCNC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2019, 11:49 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,530
Default

Jonny,
As you push on the switch like in your video, does "view Inputs" light up an input for the switch? Use the menu View and Inputs to watch what is happening as you push.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2019, 02:09 PM
JonnyU JonnyU is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Okay emailed Camaster last night waiting on response. I disconnected the two DB-37 and cleaned them with compressed air. Still not working. I looked at the inputs and I donít see any changes on the inputs. I also disconnected switch and ring it out and it works perfectly with a multiple meter. Also just noticed the touch top not working. So thinking itís control board issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2019, 02:51 PM
John B John B is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Comfort, TX
Posts: 176
Default

check continuity on the touch off device.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2019, 03:02 PM
JonnyU JonnyU is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John B View Post
check continuity on the touch off device.
Do you mean touch top device ? How do you do that ? Sorry very new to this .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2019, 04:01 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 610
Default

You can hit the touch top button and just pick up the sensor and touch it to the bit before it gets anywhere close to the top. Hit Esc to stop the Z if it doesn't stop with the sensor.
Also I have seen some people post on here that leaving the touch top sensor sitting on the metal case will make it act odd. Set it on a board or something non conductive or unplug it when not actually being used to set to tool offset.


Just check everything over in general for loos connections or something that catches your eye.

Talk with tech support before you really tear into anything. Hopefully it's a simple thing.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik

Last edited by The real JP; 08-13-2019 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2019, 05:32 PM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,341
Default

If you have had your FTC already enabled by the Camaster tech (they do not come from the factory with it enabled), there will be only rare moments when you will use the metal touch puck for anything. That's the whole purpose of the FTC. The calibration process where you touch the table/spoil board top after surfacing it so the machine understands the Z zero is a one time process and is only done when the level of the spoil board changes. If you have followed the instructions for the FTC operation exactly and your machine is still burying the bit, "something is amiss".


So...did you call in to Camaster and have them enable the FTC? if not...that needs to be done for it to work properly.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2019, 01:02 AM
JonnyU JonnyU is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Okay got it fixed. Bad input on circuit board. Moved it to another location and it fixed the problem. Support at Camaster walked me through it.

Do they send starter bit set with new machines?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2019, 09:23 AM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 610
Default

When I bought my machine you had to buy the starter bit set. If you didn't just buy some online.

If you're not sure what you need, talk with Joey about the work you'll be doing on your new camaster and he can get you bits that make sense for your applications. Let him know what machine you have so he knows what it can handle. @ https://www.usroutertools.com/Default.asp
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.