CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > New CNC Setup. > materials and bits, collets, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-25-2021, 03:50 AM
reals8gy reals8gy is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Stapleton View Post
How are you holding this down?
I currently don't have vacuum, so the holes are drilled while the perimeter is either clamped or "through screwed." I look forward to the day of laying down the material and moving a valve handle.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-25-2021, 09:25 AM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,493
Default

Use a compression bit for both cuts. 1/4" works, but 3/8" is my favourite.

When cutting the 3/4" holes, use an inside profile cut with a spiral and an offset last pass (so it spirals down the profile just a little smaller than you need, and then gives one last profile cut around the edge to remove the little excess that was left). This give the fastest, cleanest holes.

I always find that upcut bits give me a rough top edge on MDF.
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.