CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > New CNC Setup. > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2021, 04:39 PM
mcclusky mcclusky is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default Head not switching directions.

Hello all.

I sent in a ticket through the camaster website but as I wait for a response i wondered if anyone had any info on this matter.
This is a cr-508-atc
It suddenly started messing up sheets during cutting (cutting parts in the wrong place, and fraying edges) eventually it would hit the hard limit switches and trip the servo.
After turning everything off and cleaning the machines i tried to initialize but again it's just ramming the switches and tripping servos. I did get it to initialize fully one time but after jogging the head around the table using the keyboard, i noticed that it is moving in the wrong direction (some times) like there is a problem changing direction.
This is happening with z, y, and x.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2021, 04:46 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 7,371
Default

Is it grounded ? Also I run a copper wire from my spindle to my Dust collector
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ

fixed 4-27-2020
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2021, 05:09 PM
mcclusky mcclusky is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default

I will check on that because I really don't know (I wasn't around for the install). I just found the static reduction thread by Gary so I'm going to dig into that and see if I can resolve anything.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2021, 05:53 PM
Logan Y Logan Y is online now
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 233
Default

Also double check all of the cables from the machine to the computer. Take them all off and reseat them. It sounds like there is some sort of interference between the control machine and the CNC. It could be static, cables, bad cards, etc. The first two are the most likely culprits.
__________________
4'x8' Stinger IV w/ 4.2 hp spindle and 4 tool ATC
Mister system
Phenolic Vac table
Hurricane Vac
Vcarve Pro 10



Catholic school IT director, wannabe woodworker, Krav Maga instructor, and CNC enthusiast
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2021, 10:04 AM
mcclusky mcclusky is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Talking

I re-seated the pci card and cables and it seems to have solved it.. what a relief.
Thanks guys

I'll follow up if anything else happens
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.