CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2018, 09:00 AM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 149
Default Win CNC install

of course the pc that came with my panther has WinCNC installed. I would also like to have it on my desktop in the office, if it is legal to do so. has anyone else done this? do I need an install disc? I tried copying to a usb stick and copying it to my c: drive, but it wants an install... any help appreciated. thank you!
__________________
Panther PT-404 (aluminum)
6 position ATC w/5hpHSD, Aspire 9.5/WinCNC, Recoil, Laser, Hurricane
near bottom of the learning curve!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2018, 09:13 AM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 323
Default

I'm pretty sure you can't do this with the real version. You need their PCI/PCIe board installed for WinCNC to run. They have a demo version:
http://www.wincnc.net/demo_description.php
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2018, 09:24 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CAMaster friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,874
Default

With the copied WinCNC folder on the new computer:
Add the line: "demomode=1" to the top of the WinCNC.ini file
Right click and run as admin the file: driverinstaller.exe
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2018, 01:59 PM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 149
Default

thank you for the input.

I did the win.ini change, and right click on the installer. a data window popped up and ran though some code and it went away. I then clicked wincnc.exe I get "error while loading device driver"... thoughts?
__________________
Panther PT-404 (aluminum)
6 position ATC w/5hpHSD, Aspire 9.5/WinCNC, Recoil, Laser, Hurricane
near bottom of the learning curve!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.