CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > CAMaster Routed Signmaking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-10-2019, 01:10 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is online now
CAMaster friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveNelson46 View Post
Yes I agrees Jim but, my point is that with the FTC enabled it isn't possible to set z-zero to the material surface.
Totally incorrect. Of course the Z reference can be set to the material surface


Why you would want to is a totally different matter. Maybe lack of knowledge on how CNC machines work coordinate offsets actually work.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-10-2019, 01:14 PM
SteveNelson46 SteveNelson46 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 98
Default

I didn't think of setting a temporary offset and I havn't tried it yet. Like I said, I'm new at this. Thanks for the info.
__________________
Steve
__________________
Camaster Stinger 1 with Recoil (2018)
FTC
1hp Spindle
Laser
Wireless Pendant
Aspire 9.5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-12-2019, 06:27 PM
SteveNelson46 SteveNelson46 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 98
Default

This is getting frustrating. It seems that without the FTC activated the projects run okay (I think). I called tech support and they sent me an email requesting me to send the same info that I posted here so I did. The reply said to disconnect the air hose. Of course that didn't do anything. I have adjusted feed and speeds without any apparent changes. I haven't heard anything since and the problem still remains.
__________________
Steve
__________________
Camaster Stinger 1 with Recoil (2018)
FTC
1hp Spindle
Laser
Wireless Pendant
Aspire 9.5

Last edited by SteveNelson46; 03-12-2019 at 06:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-12-2019, 06:43 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is online now
CAMaster friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,874
Default

Steve...
Are you following these procedures and in the correct order?

https://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=6105
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-12-2019, 09:06 PM
SteveNelson46 SteveNelson46 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 98
Default

Yes Gary! I followed those steps. The only problem is that the FTC macro or routine re-measures the tool each time a program is run therefore negating any previous setting. And, of course, the z-zero or calibrate switch has to be reset before and after using the recoil lathe. I really hope it is a user error and not a setting in the wincnc.ini. There already has been mistakes made there but I thought they were corrected.

The program seems to run okay at first but slowly loses the z setting. Unless I'm making the same mistake over and over, this is very repeatable.
__________________
Steve
__________________
Camaster Stinger 1 with Recoil (2018)
FTC
1hp Spindle
Laser
Wireless Pendant
Aspire 9.5

Last edited by SteveNelson46; 03-12-2019 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-13-2019, 10:59 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is online now
CAMaster friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,874
Default

Steve...
The FTC macro MUST remeasure a tool at file begin because you may have physically changed it. (no way for the system to know) This is not a problem, its the way it must be.

As long as the switch is recalibrated to the Spoilboard when you are done working on the rotary, this works just fine.

You must be doing one of the operations on the sheet I linked to out of order. There are thousands of machines that use the same system flawlessly.

You MUST do these operations in this Order:
Switch must be calibrated first. And only once (unless you change to the rotary)
The tool MUST be measured second

If, and only if you feel there is a need to set user material offset to top of material, then run the touch top routine. Again, only one time is required until the material thickness changes (like the next job with different material)

You can use ( and auto measure using the tool measure switch), any number of bits that use the above material Z ref

Personally I have found no advantage, and numerous disadvantages to using material surface as the Z reference. Your machine will not make a math error, same goes for the CAD/CAM software. The only error that screws up the process is the users inability to measure the material accurately.

If you are getting a repeatable error, and there is no physical (mechanical) reason for it, you must be making a procedural error
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-13-2019, 12:25 PM
SteveNelson46 SteveNelson46 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 98
Default

Okay, I think the problem is fixed (like my cat). The problem was twofold.

1. There was a setting in the wincnc.ini file that was incorrect.
2 Operator error in not completely understanding how the FTC process differs when using z-zero at the top of the material.

I'm heading out to the shop to test.
__________________
Steve
__________________
Camaster Stinger 1 with Recoil (2018)
FTC
1hp Spindle
Laser
Wireless Pendant
Aspire 9.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.