CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > metal work

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2015, 01:05 PM
David Warkentin David Warkentin is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 541
Default Anodized aluminum engraving

One of my first jobs for the new machine is going to be engraving some names on small anodized aluminum tags. Will I need a diamond drag bit for this? Anybody have any experience with this? I searched but most seem to be on plain aluminum.
__________________
David Warkentin

Panther 4x8
FTC
Laser cross hairs
Recoil
Aspire
Hurricane

Sold-
Stinger I

What a load of fun!!!
www.bodkacoffee.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2015, 08:15 AM
homersmth24 homersmth24 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Monmouth Il
Posts: 50
Default

I have never engraved anodized aluminum but I have done a lot with raw 6061. I would recommend a good solid carbide 60 degree V bit. In my experience .009" deep 16000 RPM and 9 IPM turns out really nice.
__________________
Homer F. Smith
HomerS@carnaeder.com

Stinger II SR-44
3.5 HP Milwaukee Router
Performance Pro Package
Nema 34 900 oz Motors
4th Axis Ready
2" Gantry Lift
Graphtec CE6000-120 Vinyl cutter
BossLaser LS3655 150 watt
AutoCAD
VCarve Pro 8.0
Photo VCarve 8.0
CorelDraw 2017

www.carnaeder.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2015, 08:34 AM
TinKnocker TinKnocker is offline
CAMaster owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: MD
Posts: 302
Default

I am interested to hear the results. I tried engraving some durablack which I suspect is anodized and it didn't penetrate enough. Some areas it did and some it didn't. I have not tried Homer's method at all, I didn't think you could use a v-bit on aluminum.
__________________
-PETE MALONE

SR-34
V-Carve Pro V8
1.7kw Spindle, FTC and counter balance and T-rails
Recoil Ready
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2020, 12:19 PM
Racegrafix Racegrafix is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 18
Default

The diamond drag bit will work, but its very fine. I use a spot drill endmill and do a light pass, typically this gives perfect results. The drag is usually not deep enough. Both work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.