CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > CAMASTER TRAINING AND MEETINGS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2019, 07:55 PM
Deancreates Deancreates is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Default Post Processor Error VCarve Pro V10

I just tried to use the new multiple clearance tool option on VCarve Pro V10. I kept getting a "syntax" and "file not found" error when I tried to load in into WinCNC on my Stinger 3. I ran the clearance tool function on V9.5 and it ran just fine. The engrave function also didn't work for single tool engraving on V10 either. Any suggestions?

Last edited by Deancreates; 11-30-2019 at 08:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2019, 10:47 PM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
ADMINISTRATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,758
Default

Are you on the latest .07 release? It just came out a few days ago and fixes a bunch of issues that caused them to pull back .016.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2019, 09:22 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Consultants and Trainers
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 3,043
Default

1) What was the name of the file?

2) What post processor did you select?
__________________
Gary Campbell
Servo Control Upgrades
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2019, 12:29 PM
Deancreates Deancreates is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Default

The post processor is CAMaster ToolchangeINCH (*.tap)

The file name is coditotem9.5.tap

It appears the Syntax Error or File Not Found message pops up on the tool change function. I tested the file with no tool change (no clearance) and it runs fine. (SingleToolINC (*.tap))
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2019, 12:37 PM
Deancreates Deancreates is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Becker View Post
Are you on the latest .07 release? It just came out a few days ago and fixes a bunch of issues that caused them to pull back .016.
I'm not sure what this means
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2019, 01:10 PM
Michael Mezalick's Avatar
Michael Mezalick Michael Mezalick is offline
CAMaster Owner, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,711
Default

What does it say at the top left of the software.
It will tell you what version you're using.

If you have something different click on the "help" tab and select the "Check fo updates" option


Michael
Attached Images
File Type: jpg version.JPG (27.5 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Michael Mezalick
Cobra, WINCNC

3-D Modeling
https://carveddetails.com

mm@mezalick.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2019, 01:27 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Consultants and Trainers
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 3,043
Default

It means that your machine is setup for single tool operation. No ATC or FTC (or FTC enabled)
Use the Single tool postP

Remove the punctuation from your file name.(extra period) dash and underscore are supported, no others
__________________
Gary Campbell
Servo Control Upgrades
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2019, 05:51 PM
Deancreates Deancreates is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Default

I had FTC enabled on my machine a few months ago and it ran once yesterday but now it doesn't run with any FTC operations, even when I correct the file name as you instructed. It appears I'll need to contact support to set it up again?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2019, 06:47 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Consultants and Trainers
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 3,043
Default

That is a question for tech support
__________________
Gary Campbell
Servo Control Upgrades
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2019, 10:55 AM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 469
Default

What's the tool number? I can't remember what the error message is if a tool is greater than ten. I have this tool renumber gadget I wrote that fixes this. Gary LOVES it.
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.