CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Stinger Series CNC Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2020, 05:25 PM
Carpenter Carpenter is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Default spindle does not spin

Hello everyone :
I can not turn my Stinger 1 spindle (not router) to spin. I thought it should be like a drill press to work once power on. Could you help me with some resolve?

Carpenter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2020, 05:38 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,808
Default

The button on WinCNC Stinger screen should turn the spindle on/off. Does the button change from red to green?
Also, typing "m3" or m5 on the command line in WinCNC should turn it on and off.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2020, 05:54 PM
Carpenter Carpenter is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Hello Charlie:
Yes, I have hit the spindle on and off numerous times, no reaction, but a slight "click" from tool box.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2020, 07:28 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,808
Default

What color light on the buttons? I assume green.
Check the VFD display. What does it tell you? Is speed set at zero, then it wonít turn.
Iím guessing you have a new machine. Maybe time to contact the factory?
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2020, 08:53 PM
Carpenter Carpenter is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Hello Charlie:
the button does change green, I pull off the white date cable, reconnect it, the spindle turn now, so the cable is not high quality one. By the way, What is VFD display? Thank you.

Carpenter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2020, 08:59 PM
Logan Y Logan Y is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 299
Default

Cables come loose, especially in transit. If the connection is even marginally loose it can cause issues. It doesn't have anything to do with the quality of the cable.
__________________
4'x8' Stinger IV w/ 4.2 hp spindle and 4 tool ATC
Mister system
Phenolic Vac table
Hurricane Vac
Vcarve Pro 10



Catholic school IT director, wannabe woodworker, Krav Maga instructor, and CNC enthusiast
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.