CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > New CNC Setup. > materials and bits, collets, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2020, 09:31 PM
derekb derekb is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 21
Default Drilling + Cutting Corian/Solid Surface

I have been shopping the O-flute (Onsrud + Amana) bits as they seem to be the go->to for plastics.

Wondering if this is also the best choice for solid surface materials (as they are thermo-plastics)?

I am preparing for production + refining the design (see attached) on some solid surface input panels for custom machine controls. Each panel is equipped with a speaker that requires ~60% clear air to function properly.

Hoping y'all might have some advice as I understand spindles don't exactly love drilling and as designed there are about-a-million 1/16" dia. holes that will need to be drilled to accomplish this.

- 1/16" er-25 collet + (? special ?)drill bit?
- how to peck with aspire

or.... too much trouble for the effect....just change the opportunity to alter the speaker grill design for milled pockets or the like.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-03-29 at 6.16.28 PM.jpg (11.5 KB, 54 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2020, 11:37 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,603
Default

What are your smallest diameter holes? A profile toolpath using a spiral feed makes great holes if you can have diameters larger than your tool.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2020, 09:30 AM
Ed Hazel Ed Hazel is offline
CAMaster owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Woodland Mi
Posts: 67
Default

You can drill them with a 1/16 drill bit, and 1/16 collet. Need to experiment with RPM spindles have less power at lower RPMS probably a minimum recommended rpm for your spindle. 1/16 bits are cheap if you burn up a few. If it not to thick I would just drill it in one shot.

That being said, could you jump up to .125? A .125 hole is 4X the area of a 1/16. You have a cnc why not get creative instead of a bunch of holes?
__________________
Ed Hazel

508 Cobra ATC 15 Tools
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.