CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Tips & Techniques > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2021, 11:22 AM
Flatlander825 Flatlander825 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 52
Default Restart Question

I searched this and didn't really find a definitive answer. I was running a 3D carve and shut down the operation when I'm not going to be there. So I've had several restarts. The program had 1.4 million lines so decent sized. This was the roughing phase but that shouldn't matter. I noticed last night I was cutting some air. Hmmmm not sure what's with that. Shut down and went to bed. Started up this morning and it ran maybe 5 minutes and finished. So I was curious and lowered the router bit to the surface. "0" was about -.220. So there was my reason for not cutting as I thought it should. When I stop in the middle I've been doing the space bar and then escape. So should I initialize before a restart or even retouch the touchpad for the Z "0"? This isn't the first time I thought my 0 had changed but this is the first time I have confirmed it. I use the restart feature and in a few instances manually entered the line number but normally just let the controller handle that. As a side note I did change router bits mid stream but the replacement referenced off the surface at the same 0 setting. An error of thousandths possible but definitely not anywhere close to what I observed.
__________________
CAMaster Stinger III X3
WinCNC
Vectric VCarve Pro
Vectric VCarve Photo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2021, 11:58 AM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,803
Default

This morning you would definitely initialize assuming you powered down during the night.
If you didn’t change tools then zeroing wouldn’t be required.
Sounds like it is a problem unrelated to restarting given it was noticed before shutdown. Right?
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2021, 01:07 PM
Flatlander825 Flatlander825 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 52
Default

Yes I noticed it maybe the restart before yesterday but it still seemed to be doing some cutting in the deeper parts of the carve but let it go. Now I'm thinking it didn't remove as much material as it should have. The finish is running now. So far so good.
__________________
CAMaster Stinger III X3
WinCNC
Vectric VCarve Pro
Vectric VCarve Photo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.