CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > New CNC Setup. > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2020, 05:06 PM
reals8gy reals8gy is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 3
Default Abort - Reset E-stop / Single vs 3 Phase Stinger II

Iím the proud owner of a used stinger sr-34 that is probably over 5 years old.
I canít get wincnc to communicate with the router yet. Iím only getting ďabort-reset e-stop.

I opened up the front enclosure to see ďautomation direct 230v 3ph.Ē
Please say it ainít so of a stinger II having 3 phase power.
Itís a 2hp spindle and that would explain no power.

Otherwise any help is appreciated.
Sorry for the newbie style post. Iíve been to Vectric training and thought I was stepping up with a camaster for my first machine and hope I donít regret not confirming a smaller router with 3 phase requirements.

Andrew B
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2020, 05:26 PM
guitarwes guitarwes is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: SE Ga
Posts: 544
Default

Best thing is for you to contact CAMaster tech support and see if you can figure out if it's really 3 phase or single phase.
As for the "abort reset e-stop", try twisting the red e-stop buttom on the side of the control box until it pops out. It may have gotten pushed in in moving.
__________________
Wes
Elite CNC Routing & Woodworks on Facebook
Steel 5X10 Panther
5Hp ATC spindle with 8 tool carousel
WinCNC
VcarvePro 9.5
15Hp FPZ vacuum, phenolic plenum
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2020, 05:28 PM
reals8gy reals8gy is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 3
Default

I agree with you.
Moderators you can delete this thread.
Iíve had 3 phase confirmed, which is a new hurdle.
Excited to get going, now with a VFD.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2020, 08:42 PM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
ADMINISTRATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,821
Default

Um..m the spindles are 3 phase. (except for the one tiny 1.0kw option) That's how they work. But the power requirement from the wall is single phase unless you have a really big machine that has horsepower that requires industrial 3 phase power. The Stinger series use 4 wire 240v circuits from the wall when equipped with the size spindles they support. The VFD converts the single phase power to 3 phase to power the spindle. The rest of the controller is running on 120v power which is why a four wire circuit is required. Ask Camaster for the prep guide for your machine and spindle size.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2020, 09:17 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,682
Default

Yes, single phase into the frequency drive and the drive outputs 3 phase to the spindle. I always think that is cool magic.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.