CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > How To Use This Forum > CAMheads How 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2020, 06:52 PM
cncdood cncdood is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 38
Default No long 1/4" downcuts to be found

I'm hoping to laminate two sheets of 3/4" ply together to make a ~1.5" thick piece of stock that I then hope to profile cut on my Cobra. My goal is to laminate before I cut for a variety of reasons. Finally, my cut has 1/4" radius inside fillets.

So I was hoping to find a 1/4" downcut bit that'll handle this, but I can't find one anywhere and I'm wondering if that's just not a thing. ToolsToday has this upcut version, but I'd like to avoid tearout on top. https://www.toolstoday.com/v-14289-46577-k.html

Any ideas?
__________________
Sam
Austin, TX

2013 Cobra 510 w/ ATC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2020, 07:09 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Consultants and Trainers
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 3,042
Default

1/4" radius = 1/2" diameter bit???? Use a compression bit, you will never get a downspiral to cut 1 1/2" deep without a 🔥
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2020, 09:13 AM
de5 de5 is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Honea Path, SC
Posts: 920
Default

Because downcut bits are more expensive than upcuts, I use them sparingly. I cut the profile .15 deep with the downcut and then finish the with the upcut bit. No tearout at the surface and the downcut bits go on for months.
__________________
Charlie Hind
Cobra 404 ATC with 12 tool positions & 4th Axis (2012-present)
(2006-2012 - K2 CNC... sold in 2012 to buy the Cobra)
WinCNC
www.hindocarina.com
http://facebook.com/hindocarina
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2020, 01:32 PM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
ADMINISTRATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,645
Default

That's too thick to do the full cut with a down-spiral for the reasons stated...you'll hear the fire engines coming and the kerf will be amazingly impacted even if you don't have flames.

Do an initial cut with a down-spiral to insure a clean top edge and then do the remainder of the cut with an up-spiral. If you can, use something larger than .25", too, to avoid chatter...as well as the cutting length of .25" bits generally doesn't exceed about 1.125" or so. The long, relieved shank .25" bits (like Amana's) can get deep but I find it has a lot of chatter and I can rarely get a clean cut on thicker material for it. I'm using a .375" up-cut for most of this kind of cutting on my Stinger II with an allowance and a final pass at full depth. If the material surface is delicate, I absolutely hit it with a down-cut first for 6-10mm of depth (.25"-.375") and then use the stouter tool to do the hard work.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.