CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > How To Use This Forum > CAMheads How 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2020, 11:07 PM
Flatlander825 Flatlander825 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 29
Default STL Files

I have been looking at some already available CNC cut files that are in STL format. Does Vectric VCarve Pro utilize or convert these files to a toolpath program? I've not had time to fire up for a while and I'm getting anxious to make chips. The website I'm looking at is 3Dwave. All input is welcome. Thanks
__________________
CAMaster Stinger III X3
WinCNC
Vectric VCarve Pro
Vectric VCarve Photo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2020, 08:23 AM
Logan Y Logan Y is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 81
Default

STL files can be imported but it's not as straightforward as importing an SVG or similar vector file. An STL file is typically a full 3D model. Here's the blurb from vectric about how to do it.

https://docs.vectric.com/docs/V9.0/V...ng/Import.html
__________________
4'x8' Stinger IV w/ 4.2 hp spindle and 4 tool ATC
Mister system
Phenolic Vac table
Hurricane Vac
Vcarve Pro 9.5



Catholic school IT director, wannabe woodworker, Krav Maga instructor, and CNC enthusiast
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2020, 11:37 PM
Flatlander825 Flatlander825 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 29
Default STL Files

Thanks for the info and link. I will look into process and see how it goes.
__________________
CAMaster Stinger III X3
WinCNC
Vectric VCarve Pro
Vectric VCarve Photo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.