CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:02 PM
JIMMYR1RIDER JIMMYR1RIDER is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 33
Default ATC not returning tool to tool bar

Just did the warm up for the first time. The spindle grabbed the holder fine and went through the warm up process as well.

When it powered down after it didn't return the tool to its spot.

I typed TU like the manual says is the unload command and nothing. Released it by hand, typed in to get tool #10 and it did that fine but again I typed TU and nothing. I'm sure I'm missing something. It figured I'd ask.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:34 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Consultants and Trainers
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,918
Default

Try "T0" (zero, not OH)
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:39 PM
JIMMYR1RIDER JIMMYR1RIDER is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Campbell View Post
Try "T0" (zero, not OH)
Thanks Gary. I'll give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:57 PM
rcrawford rcrawford is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 2,307
Default

It doesn't automatically drop the tool off after its 'done' with it, unless you tell it to by typing in T0. If you call for another tool (either by typing in the tool number, or running a file), it will unload first before picking up the next tool.

Now, if you really want it to drop the tool off after a warm-up, then you can edit the warm up macro so it will do that.
__________________
Russell Crawford
Cobra 408 ATC with recoil
Alberta, Canada
www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2019, 08:07 PM
JIMMYR1RIDER JIMMYR1RIDER is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcrawford View Post
It doesn't automatically drop the tool off after its 'done' with it, unless you tell it to by typing in T0. If you call for another tool (either by typing in the tool number, or running a file), it will unload first before picking up the next tool.

Now, if you really want it to drop the tool off after a warm-up, then you can edit the warm up macro so it will do that.

Thanks.


Sorry for sounding like an idiot, just learning everything the hard way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2019, 08:09 PM
JIMMYR1RIDER JIMMYR1RIDER is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Campbell View Post
Try "T0" (zero, not OH)
Gary T0 worked but I guess I'll have to call tech support in the morning. The alignment seems to be off to the left(x-)

It goes to return the tool but hits and I get the aborted- y servos tripped. I reset the servos and sid a g28 and it runs again. Things just aren't aligned it seems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.