CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The Water Cooler

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2019, 09:06 AM
FrankB FrankB is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Default "reset estop"

This morning machine wont run and I keep getting estop error. I've cycled the switch and checked all contacts. Control panel lights are all green no reds and no blinkers. Inverter is showing 0.000

https://www.camheads.org/attachment....1&d=1567774728

https://www.camheads.org/attachment....1&d=1567774728
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0154.jpg (86.0 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0153.jpg (91.7 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2019, 09:16 AM
guitarwes guitarwes is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: SE Ga
Posts: 322
Default

Reset estop and make sure it pops all the way out. Shut down machine and restart. Re-initialize.
__________________
New all-steel 5X10 Panther
5Hp ATC spindle with 8 tool carousel
Pop up pins
WinCNC
VcarvePro 8 & 9.5
15Hp FPZ vacuum
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2019, 06:15 PM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,218
Default

Check the connections on the back of the E-Stop switch as well as the power switch...as it turned out, mine was loose when I first took delivery of my machine and I was getting intermittent E-Stop "experiences". It was an easy fix.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2019, 06:34 AM
FrankB FrankB is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you all for the replies.
I had disconnected Computer from machine in order to place everything in its permanent spot. I received the error message after reconnecting everything.
After getting message I checked everything and rechecked everything and continued getting message. I sent out an e-mail to camaster and posted my issue here.
Camaster called within 30 mins and asked me a list of questions most of which I had already done and checked, until the tech asked..."on the back of computer, is the serial cable plugged into the blue or black connection?"

...oops.

Thanks Camaster!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2019, 07:06 AM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is online now
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 7,022
Default

"OE"

Worst known error yet !!

Welcome to the Club !
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2019, 11:20 AM
dwolbeck dwolbeck is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Heisler, Alberta
Posts: 160
Default

Been there, done that. 🤦🏼*♂️.... and you won’t be the last. 😂
__________________
Dennis Wolbeck

SR-44
Performance Package
3.25 HP router
T-slot table
Vcarve software
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.