CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2019, 06:49 PM
Xray Xray is offline
CAMaster Stinger Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,656
Default soft limit

Am trying to use a full size pen in a plotter, no joy. Though I still have an inch or so of space between the pen tip and work piece, the operation aborts.
Am trying to wrap my head around why. I don't see why is refuses to operate, no technical reason I can think of what difference it makes if it has an inch or a foot of space between the tool tip and work piece. I stand ready to be enlightened.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3894.jpg (90.5 KB, 52 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_3896.jpg (84.3 KB, 49 views)
__________________
Doug

Stinger 1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2019, 11:40 PM
Ken Rychlik Ken Rychlik is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: SW Houston
Posts: 72
Default

Your limit is the top z limit, not the bottom soft limit.

Your safe z is trying to raise the z higher than it needs.
__________________
Stinger 3 (4x8)
Semi-retired Cabinet Maker
SW side of Houston
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2019, 08:05 AM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 515
Default

I had this happen last weeked when I was cutting something that I flipped on its side to vcarve lettering into it.

The fix for me was making sure the job material was the right thickness. I had gone from 2" to 6" and was just using the same file and generating gcode.

Once I changed the material thickness and recalculated toolpaths my machine didn't soft limit on the z top.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2019, 12:19 PM
Xray Xray is offline
CAMaster Stinger Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The real JP View Post
I had this happen last weeked when I was cutting something that I flipped on its side to vcarve lettering into it.

The fix for me was making sure the job material was the right thickness. I had gone from 2" to 6" and was just using the same file and generating gcode.

Once I changed the material thickness and recalculated toolpaths my machine didn't soft limit on the z top.
Pretty sure I tried something like that, no joy but I'll try again. When doing an etch usually material thickness doesn't have to be accurate since you are not cutting into it, unless its something that puts you outside of operating parameters like yours was. This is nearly paper thin I think I had it sent to .25 thick
__________________
Doug

Stinger 1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2019, 01:39 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is online now
CNC Consultants and Trainers
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,901
Default

Doug...
Check your Home & Z gap settings in Vectric.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.