CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The Water Cooler

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-14-2019, 09:26 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Consultants and Trainers
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyU View Post
Do they send starter bit set with new machines?
Yes, If you ordered one with the machine
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-14-2019, 11:05 AM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyU View Post

Do they send starter bit set with new machines?
Only if you order it and pay for it. :)
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-14-2019, 01:08 PM
SteveNelson46 SteveNelson46 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Becker View Post
If you have had your FTC already enabled by the Camaster tech (they do not come from the factory with it enabled), there will be only rare moments when you will use the metal touch puck for anything. That's the whole purpose of the FTC. The calibration process where you touch the table/spoil board top after surfacing it so the machine understands the Z zero is a one time process and is only done when the level of the spoil board changes. If you have followed the instructions for the FTC operation exactly and your machine is still burying the bit, "something is amiss".


So...did you call in to Camaster and have them enable the FTC? if not...that needs to be done for it to work properly.
I have the FTC also. I also have the recoil lathe. To switch between using the spoilboard and the lathe requires re calibrating the switch. Some of my projects require switching back and forth and sometimes in the same project so the method I use is:

Install a bit

Put the metal touch plate on the spoilboard.

Click on "Touch Top"

Remove the metal plate

Type Z0 in the command line box. This will move the bit to the surface of the spoilboard

Click on "Calibrate Switch". This will set a blue box to the surface of the spoil board.

To re-calibrate for the recoil lathe I move the tip bit to the center of rotation and make a note of the z setting in the WinCNC screen

Then on subsequent re-settings I just move the bit somewhere over an open area of the recoil lathe and type "z(measurement in previous step)". In my case it's -.6235 which is the difference between the surface of the spoilboard and the center of rotation of the lathe.

Then click on "Calibrate Switch".

This will work until I re-surface the spoilboard.

There are many other methods to do this but this works for me.
__________________
Steve
__________________
Camaster Stinger 1 with Recoil (2018)
FTC
1hp Spindle
Laser
Wireless Pendant
Aspire 9.5

Last edited by SteveNelson46; 08-14-2019 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-14-2019, 04:17 PM
Jim Becker Jim Becker is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,183
Default

Makes sense that the recoil might make things "more interesting". :)
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro upgraded to Aspire

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
bvww.etsy.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-14-2019, 04:20 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 554
Default

You can save positions in wincnc. Just put your bit exactly where you want it and get position and label it what you like. The centerline of your lathe will likely never change.
I use if for offsets in jigs and templates I use often. I typically don't save the Z but you can if you choose.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.