CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Stinger Series CNC Routers > Stinger I (Table Top)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2021, 12:00 AM
hoosker84 hoosker84 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Default Stinger 1 E-stop

Just bought a 1 year old stinger in really good condition. Got to start it up and it wont move. I get a reset e-stop c1 alarm when I try to do anything. I've checked the e-stop. It's out and functional. Everything in the cabinet is green. Checked all the voltages. Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2021, 11:04 AM
Logan Y Logan Y is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 193
Default

Close and open the estop circuit a few times to make sure it is all the way out. Double check that the serial cables are completely seated and hooked up to the correct input on the computer. Double check wiring all over to make sure nothing has shifted or come loose.
__________________
4'x8' Stinger IV w/ 4.2 hp spindle and 4 tool ATC
Mister system
Phenolic Vac table
Hurricane Vac
Vcarve Pro 10



Catholic school IT director, wannabe woodworker, Krav Maga instructor, and CNC enthusiast
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2021, 06:11 PM
hoosker84 hoosker84 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Default

I did all that. Still the same thing. I have not found a loose or bad connection anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2021, 06:12 PM
hoosker84 hoosker84 is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Called Camaster and have not gotten a response. Crickets.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2021, 09:01 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,724
Default

If it was me, I had plugged the cable into the wrong port on the computer.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2021, 10:16 AM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 1,153
Default

Have you tried reseating the PCI cards inside the PC?? Sometimes they jar loose in transit...just a thought.
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.